Archive | August, 2007

Argument at work today

31 Aug

I work in retail.

There is this girl that I work with she is a lil chubby and a different race than I am (that’s not an issue with me.. you will see why I mention it). she just recently got rehired , after she gave a two week notice last year when she was confronted for having her regester come up short on many occassions. Since I am not a cashier I can not open a regester, I know how to and I am good, but it is not my regester and I know she is a theif . she knows that I know how to work a regester , so every time I walk into the building  near her, she takes off from behind the counter and runs and sits in the bathroom for ten minutes. Every single day. I refuse to open her drawer , I will not take the fall for her.

Since I work multiple sites I work that store 4 hours and another store 4 hours. today she was in the bathroom i refused to open her drawer, this usually upsets the customers, they usually complain on me, not her, because I am the one they see , not her. Today I refused.

at the end of my four hours there I was standing at the regester just scanning my stuff so I could pay with debit. I did not demand her to the front or anything. when she came to the front  because other people got behind me she voided out everything I had on the regester and said she would not help me and i would have to help myself. She has done this before. In fact everytime I have wanted to make a purchase she refused me. This infuriated me . finally the manager in the backroom had to come to the front and ring me up, because I had eatin some of the stuff I was purchasing while I was there because I knew I was paying with debit and didnt want 20 purchases in one day , I saved it all for the end.

I have no idea if it was a racist thing, or an empowerment thing you know, feels like she would be kissing my butt to help me so she refuses to help me.. was she doing it because she was mad? I mean sshe has done this before.

well with my job, she will have to help herself. and be screwed royally when she needs me.

Advertisements

Had to stop my other blog

29 Aug

on my site i am having a frustrating battle with the blogging program I use. I will have to redo the whole damn thing again. so i have it redirecting to here.when I fix it , it will no longer be directed to here. go figgure…. right ?

Well I am gonna jack with it tomorrow.

I got hired on as web host

28 Aug

I am now working for Starlite funding inc. as the website mantainance man. fair pay.

I am enjoying this . It is fun. now the trick is getting the correct traffic there that they need.

I mean if I can generate  attention from people who really want a loan, then I am golden and I can probably ask for more money.

They pay me fair, don’t get me wrong, and they seem on the up and up. They didnt request me to install and screwed up programs like spyware or malware of any sort . nor did they ask me to make any redirects. Places like that are pretty rare on the internet.. Then again this is high dollar crap and people get hard time or worse for screwing around like  people do on mini sites.

Well I have talked to quite a few people there and they are really nice. Joe is a fricken giant! and Brenda is a sweet heart. I couldn’t believe how nice they really are.

well if any web designers go look at that place , please tell me what you think of my work, I was going for  Not flashy,not cartoony and not heavy on bandwidth but with a professional  easy to print look.

The love of an s.u.v.

26 Aug

Ok you live in a forested remote location with no streets , I completely understand why you own the vehicle.

But for you asshats and retards that live in the suburbs and the city who just have to have an suv for what ever stupid reason you try and fool people with … (kinda like you try and make people believe you got that tatoo for personal reasons other than show it off…. it’s a fucking  drawing……) . Look retard, if you do not use it for sport (mudding off road mountain climbing) if you do not use it for Utility (hauling wood,big wire… man shit)  then you are a douche bag who needs a god damn purse ….

that’s a fucking modified mini van to make it look like it can go off roading and odds are that  big gas guzzlin piece of shit can barely handle a speed bump. We all know that you sold your corvette because everyone in the world knows that you bought it because your penis ir tiny… but come on you little fuck, you do not need to soak up so much god damn gasoline, jump out in front of people you  know are moving faster than you and block the whole god damn road with your stupid useless vehicle.

Have a nice day you sorry waste of skin.

World Of war craft ( Wrath of the Lich King )New expansion coming

26 Aug

August 25, 2007

New expansion coming

D

uring the Opening Ceremony to BlizzCon 2007, Vice-President Frank Pearce announced to a packed hall of thousands that the second official expansion to World of Warcraft – Wrath of the Lich King – is in development. Prepare to enter the harsh, icy continent of Northrend, battle to the new extended level cap of 80, lay waste to destructible buildings with fierce siege engines, and rise as the game’s first hero class – the necromantic Death Knight! All of these new features and more await in the domain of the undead.

And at the end of the journey, brooding in the depths of Icecrown, waits the Lich King Arthas upon the Frozen Throne. Challenge him if you dare…

To learn more, check out the official Wrath of the Lich King website, featuring the announcement trailer, background information on the expansion’s starting areas, screenshots, artwork, and much, much more.

Features

  • Master the necromantic powers of the Death Knight – World of Warcraft’s first Hero class.
  • Quest to level 80, gaining potent new abilities and talents along the way.
  • Learn the craft of spell augmentation with the new Inscription profession.
  • Brave the harsh new continent of Northrend, the icy domain of the Lich King.
  • Engage in epic siege warfare, deploying mighty siege engines to lay waste to destructible buildings in your path.
  • Transform your hero’s look with new character-customization options, including new hairstyles and dances.
  • Explore perilous new dungeons filled with some of the deadliest creatures — and greatest treasures — on Azeroth.
  • And much, much more…

Pressure washed lot today

25 Aug

man that is some hypnotic crap.

I swear it was like I fell asleep and woke up tired

pressure washing is boring and soooooo not for me.

have to do it again tomorrow.

Flixya verses revver

21 Aug

I have been using Revverr for a lil more than a year, and am pleased with the way it works. but the income on it sucks. after a year i have only came to about $3 for 22 videos… three fricking dollars,. That’s just sad.

So i turned to Flixya . because I found it somewhere somehow. .

So Far I am not amused . it seems there is no traffic there at all. everyone’s videos only have like 45 vie3wers at best per year. that’s pathetic.

but flixya works with adsense and I have an account and am hoping this damn site takes off good.. I really wish youtube would do this.. add a blog add pictures section and bam , we have content.

but so far.. nothing from flixya..

oh well that’s my links to my video and blog content that is supposed to make me some money.